You are here: Home Index » Celebrity pictures and galleries » Please log in or british empire essay

Celebrity of the day: Renee Zellweger

Renee Zellweger info:
Nickname: Renée Zellweger / Renee Zellweger / Renee Zellwegger / Zelly
Birth name: Renée Kathleen Zellweger
Birthday: 25 April 1969, Katy, Texas, USA
Weight: n/a
Height: 5′ 4″ (1.63 m)
Hair: n/a
Eyes: n/a
Body Measurement: n/a

Renée Kathleen Zellweger was born on April 25, 1969, in Katy, Texas, USA to parents Emil Erich Zellweger, a Swiss-born engineer who married Renée’s mother Kjellfrid Irene Andreassen, a Norwegian-born former nurse and midwife in 1963. Renée also has a brother named Drew Zellweger, a marketing executive born on February 15, 1967. Renée got interested in acting in high school while working on the drama club. She also took an acting class at the University of Texas (Austin), where she began looking towards acting as a career. After graduation, she wanted to continue acting, but Hollywood is a tough town to break into, so Renée decided to stay in Texas, and auditioned for roles around Houston, where she managed to grab roles in such films as Reality Bites and Empire Records.

She then took a role in the sequel The Return of the Texas Chainsaw Massacre, where she met Matthew McConaughey, another Hollywood up-and-comer. He was working on a project at the time that Renée was interested in, auditioned for, and won the role in the film Love and a .45, which earned her enough critical praise that she decided to move to Los Angeles. Another role in The Whole Wide World followed which led to her big break. Cameron Crowe was busy casting his next film, Jerry Maguire, starring Tom Cruise. Crowe was considering such actresses as Cameron Diaz, Bridget Fonda, Winona Ryder, and Marisa Tomei, when he heard of Zellweger’s performance in The Whole Wide World. He auditioned Zellweger and was sure he’d found his Dorothy Boyd.

Renée followed her huge success with a few small independent films and after receiving further critical praise, she felt confident enough to reenter the world of big-budget Hollywood films. She starred opposite Meryl Streep in the tear-jerker One True Thing. She also took a role in Me, Myself & Irene, opposite Jim Carrey, and soon after began dating Carrey. The two denied their relationship at first, but finally gave in and admitted it; today they are no longer together. Also in 2000, she starred in the title role in Nurse Betty, where she won a Golden Globe for Best Actress in a Comedy/Musical. In 2001, she received even more critical and commercial success in the title role in Bridget Jones’s Diary. She received her first Academy Award nomination for her role, which was followed by her second Oscar-nominated role in the musical Chicago. She then again wowed audiences with her fierce yet warm portrayal of Ruby Thewes in the film adaptation of Cold Mountain, which won Zellweger an Oscar for Best Supporting Actress, which was her first Academy Award.

Platinum-Celebs has 1844 pictures of Renee Zellweger inside!
If you are our member and you are logged in click here: Renee Zellweger to see them. If you are not a member yet Please register here!

Free gallery of: Renee Zellweger


Random comment:

tomy said:
cool article

http://www.platinum-celebs.com/blog/archives/171 | Rating: +2


One Response to “Renee Zellweger Free gallery”
 
by tomy - April 25th, 2008 at 4:41 pm- Posts: 0
Votes: +2  

cool article

Please vote »    [  ]
 
 
You must be logged in to post a comment.
BROWSE:
Today News
Yestarday News
BROWSE BY DATE:
«« May 2018 »»
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031 

MAIN SITE MENU
Home Main Index
Actresses
Musicians
Supermodels
Other Celebs
Sports Celebs
Actors
Producers
Directors

Latest Added Pictures
New Video Clips
Top Celebrity Photos
Top Video Clips
Most Favorites Celebs

Celebrity News

600.000 LYRICS
Main Index Lyrics
A B C D E
F G H I J
K L M N O
P Q R S T
U V W X Y
Z 09      
USER PANEL

Log-in here »
Pics Viewed: 0
Clips Viewed: 0
Bandwidth: 0MB

PLATINUM CELEBS
About us & contact info
User Support Form
Become Insider ;)

Happy Birthday to:

Celebs qoute of the day:

    Hosting a talk show is the easiest job anybody ever had.
    Steve Allen

Polls

Would you like to write for Platinum-Celebs blog?




View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Gallery

Jewel Kilcher - 28Dec07-5000901813.jpg Hayden Panettiere - 14Sep07-441782960.jpg Mischa Barton - LDLshoot_05.jpg Sarah Jessica Parker - 20May07-228466667.jpg Dannii Minogue - 13Jun08-43201078167.jpg Kelly Clarkson - 31May07-1181566340.jpg

Recent Comments


Copyright 2007 Platinum Celebs - All Rights Reserved.
Promoting Celebrity & Models WorldWide