You are here: Home Index » Actresses » Joan Chen Please log in or Register here
Joan Chen
Promoting media: pictures, videos, wallpapers, quotes, bio, filmography.
Nickname: Joan Chen / Chen Chong / Chung Chan
Known for: The Last Emperor / Lust, Caution / The Home Song Stories
Birth name: Chong Chen
Birthday: 26 April 1961, Shanghai, China
Height: 5' 4" (1.63 m)
Available Photos 87
Wallpapers 12

Looking for Joan Chen Nude? Pictures and movie clips you will find inside Platinum Celebs. Join NOW!!!



What do you get inside Platinum Celebs?
Joan Chen nude latest pictures and movie clips and over 1.500.000 Celebrity Pics & over 25.000 Video Clips. Updates every single day.
Get Full Access!


Trivia
US citizen since 1988. Has one elder brother, Chuan Chen, an artist who goes by the professional name of Chase Chenoff.
Joan was first spotted by Ching Chiang, the wife of Mao Zedong at a Chinese rifle range. She then recommended Joan to movie producers.
Selected by Self magazine as one of "The Nine Best Bodies for the 90s".
Member of the jury at the Berlin International Film Festival. [1996]
Chosen by People magazine as one of the 50 Most Beautiful People in the world. [1992]
Speaks Mandarin, English and Shangainese.
Is friends with Wayne Wang.
Inspired indie rock band 'Xiu Xiu', named after Chen's film Tian yu (1998) (aka Xiu Xiu: The Sent Down Girl).
Was member of the dramatic jury at the Sundance Film Festival. [2001]
Chosen by Goldsea Asian American Daily as one of the "100 Most Inspiring Asian Americans of All Time" (ranked #44).
Attended the 61st Cannes Film Festival. [May 2008]
Nominated twice at the 2nd Asian Film Awards for two different roles: for Best Supporting Actress for Tai yang zhao chang sheng qi (2007), and for Best Actress for The Home Song Stories (2007). She eventually won the award for Best Supporting Actress for Tai yang zhao chang sheng qi (2007). [March 2008]
Narrated with Amy Tan the audio book version of Tan's novel "The Bonesetter's Daughter". Chen reads the part of Ruth. [2001]
Friend of author Anchee Min. The two befriended each other at the Shanghai Film Studio when they were teenagers. Min being considered politically incorrect, Chen was told to stay away from her. Nonetheless, the two maintained their friendship and Chen later helped Min emigrate to the USA in 1984. Min said: "Joan Chen was very successful back then in China. She was a budding star. I was an underdog, politically incorrect. Nobody wanted to be associated with me. They told Joan Chen not to be with me. They told her it was good for her, but she always stood by me, showing her camaraderie and support. I'll never forget it".
Member of the jury at the 11th Shanghai International Film Festival. The jury also included German producer Ulrich Felsberg, Danish director Bille August, Israeli writer Gila Almagor, Japanese director Kaori Momoi, Chinese director Jianqi Huo, and was headed by Hong Kong director Kar Wai Wong. [June 2008]
She has been called "China's Elizabeth Taylor" for achieving stardom while still a teenager, and "China's Meryl Streep" for her ability to move beyond the role of ingénue and portray strong and complex female characters.
Made the cover of Trends Health magazine alongside actresses Lan Ke and Yili Ma to promote the Chinese Pink Ribbon Breast Cancer Prevention campaign. [October 2008]
Attended the 3rd Annual Asian Film Awards, in which she presented with Oliver Stone the award for Best Director to Hirokazu Koreeda. [March 23, 2009]
Attended the Singapore Sun Festival as the curator of the 1st Sun Film Festival, whose theme was 'The Art of Living Well'. She selected and curated five films depicting 'The Art Of Living Well' for screening during the festival: Le scaphandre et le papillon (2007), Dead Man Walking (1995), Hannah and Her Sisters (1986), Sanxia haoren (2006) and Edward Scissorhands (1990). She was also involved in an on-stage interview session called 'In Conversation With Joan Chen', prestented by Ben Slater. [October 2009]
Attended the 14th Pusan International Film Festival. [October 2009]
Attended the ceremony for the opening of the first luxury brand MCM store in Shanghai. Chen was wearing an MCM couture evening dress which is the only piece in the world. [January 26, 2010]


MAIN SITE MENU
Home Main Index
Actresses
Musicians
Supermodels
Other Celebs
Sports Celebs
Actors

Latest Added Pictures
New Nude Video Clips
Top Naked Celebs


Search Celebrity

USER PANEL

Log-in here »
Pics Viewed: 0
Clips Viewed: 0
Bandwidth: 0MB

PLATINUM CELEBS
About us & contact info
User Support Form
Become Insider ;)




PICTURES UPDATED:
  • AnnaLynne McCord
  • Alicia Arden
  • Arden Myrin
  • Aisleyne Horgan-Wallace
  • Anna Camp
  • Alexandra Breckenridge
  • Carrie-Anne Moss
  • Candace Cameron
  • Aida Yespica
  • Brittany Andrews
  • Anica Dobra
  • Alexandra Kamp
  • Anastacia
  • Alesha Dixon
  • Ava Gardner
  • Amanda Michalka
  • Adriana Lima
  • Daniela Akerblom
  • Alex Borstein
  • Alyson Hannigan
  • Brianne Davis
  • Emmanuelle Chriqui
  • Cameron Richardson
  • Ashley Madison
  • Alexandra Hay
  • Emily Holmes
  • Danniella Westbrook
  • Brooke Burke
  • Katharine Isabelle
  • Joanne Froggatt
  • CLIPS UPDATED:
  • Haylie Duff
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Mary LeGault
  • Estella Warren
  • Haylie Duff
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Haylie Duff
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Gemma Atkinson
  • Winona Ryder
  • Lacey Chabert
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner

  • 
    Platinum Celebs Nude Entertainment
    Terms and conditions | Privacy policy | DMCA | 2257
    Copyright © Platinum Celebs - All Rights Reserved.
    Promoting Celebrity & Models WorldWide