You are here: Home Index » Actresses » Maya Angelou Please log in or Register here
Maya Angelou
Promoting media: pictures, videos, wallpapers, quotes, bio, filmography.
Known for: Roots, America's Dream, Madea's Family Reunion
Birth name: Marguerite Annie Johnson
Birthday: 4 April 1928, St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Height: 6' (1.83 m)

Looking for Maya Angelou Nude? Pictures and movie clips you will find inside Platinum Celebs. Join NOW!!!



What do you get inside Platinum Celebs?
Maya Angelou nude latest pictures and movie clips and over 1.500.000 Celebrity Pics & over 25.000 Video Clips. Updates every single day.
Get Full Access!


Maya Angelou news
Imus Fallout Claims Show Producer (e! Online)
Sat, 21 Apr 2007 04:41:49 | Rate news: +0
E! Online - Don Imus' right-hand man is following his former boss into the radio ether.

Longtime Imus in the Morning executive producer Bernard McGuirk was fired Thursday for what theoretically could be characterized as conspiracy to emit racist and misogynistic remarks. 

McGuirk, the "bald-headed stooge" to Imus' "wrinkled-up old buzzard," was actually the first participant in the now-infamous Apr. 4 conversation about the NCAA Women's Basketball Championship to utter the word "ho's," therefore prompting Imus' "nappy-headed ho's" remark about Rutgers University's team. 

But while Imus was fired by CBS Radio on Apr. 12, McGuirk was merely "absent" from the a.m. airwaves this week, during which fellow WFAN-AM personalities Mike Francesa and Chris "Mad Dog" Russo filled in, accompanied by regular Imus contributors Charles McCord and sportscaster Chris Carlin.   

Known for his rightwing political leanings and exaggerated impressions of prominent figures such as poet Maya Angelou, New York Cardinal Archbishop Edward Egan and New Orleans Mayor C. Ray Nagin, McGuirk joined WFAN in 1984 when it was still WNBC. Along with serving as Imus' on-air foil, McGuirk was also in charge of booking the wide variety of politicians, journalists and other notables that constituted the program's prominent guest list. 

But it was probably only a matter of time before McGuirk, who played a larger role in the offending chat than any civil rights group and media outlets calling for Imus' head gave him credit for, was sent packing. 

In addition to calling the Rutgers players "hardcore ho's," the producer also characterized the Scarlet Knights' losing match-up against the University of Tennessee's Lady Vols as "the jigaboos versus the wannabes."

Except for confirming that he had been let go, CBS Radio, which owns WFAN, had no further on the decision or on the status of McGuirk's contract. (Let's just say that, while McGuirk's headshot can still be found on the WFAN Website's list of personalities, clicking on his picture leads you nowhere; his bio is still listed at MSNBC, which simulcast Imus until the last week.)

Imus, meanwhile, had recently inked a new five-year, multimillion-dollar deal that now needs settling. 

The station hasn't yet chosen a permanent replacement for Imus, whose show was nationally syndicated on 60 stations and drew approximately 2.5 million listeners a week. Russo and Francesa are scheduled to spend at least one more week in that time slot.


MAIN SITE MENU
Home Main Index
Actresses
Musicians
Supermodels
Other Celebs
Sports Celebs
Actors

Latest Added Pictures
New Nude Video Clips
Top Nude Photos
Top Nude Video Clips
Top Naked Celebs
Nude galleries
Mobile
Celebrity News

Free sex

Free Image Hosting

FOLLOW us on:
Twitter
Search Celebrity

USER PANEL

Log-in here »
Pics Viewed: 0
Clips Viewed: 0
Bandwidth: 0MB

PLATINUM CELEBS
About us & contact info
User Support Form
Become Insider ;)




PICTURES UPDATED:
  • Taylor Swift
  • Rosamund Pike
  • Rachel Grant
  • Phoebe Cates
  • Oona Chaplin
  • Olga Kurylenko
  • Nina Dobrev
  • Miranda Kerr
  • Madonna
  • Lady Gaga
  • Jessica Alba
  • Jessica Biel
  • Ivana Milicevic
  • Irina Shayk
  • Hayden Panettiere
  • Halle Berry
  • Gemma Arterton
  • Eva Green
  • Emily Meade
  • Cerina Vincent
  • Caterina Murino
  • Teri Hatcher
  • Sophie Marceau
  • Shannon Kane
  • Serena Scott
  • Sarah Shahi
  • Olivia Wilde
  • Nina Muschallik
  • Michelle Yeoh
  • Melissa Leo
  • CLIPS UPDATED:
  • Haylie Duff
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Mary LeGault
  • Estella Warren
  • Haylie Duff
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Haylie Duff
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Gemma Atkinson
  • Winona Ryder
  • Lacey Chabert
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner

  • 
    Platinum Celebs Nude Entertainment
    Terms and conditions | Privacy policy | DMCA | 2257
    Copyright ©2002-2010 Platinum Celebs - All Rights Reserved.
    Promoting Celebrity & Models WorldWide
    http://www.platinum-celebs.com/index.php/2011/3/post311/can-take-nolvadex-during-cycle | abilify trouble breathing | abilify and concerta combination | adverse drug reactions lasix | http://www.platinum-celebs.com/index.php/2010/4/post2010/accutane-and-low-white-cell-count