You are here: Home Index » Actresses » June Allyson Please log in or Register here

June Allyson
Promoting media: pictures, videos, wallpapers, quotes, bio, filmography.
Nickname: Junie
Known for: Till the Clouds Roll By, The Glenn Miller Story, Little Women
Birth name: Ella Geisman
Birthday: 7 October 1917, The Bronx, New York, USA
Height: 5' 2" (1.57 m)

Looking for June Allyson Nude? Pictures and movie clips you will find inside Platinum Celebs. Join NOW!!!



What do you get inside Platinum Celebs?
June Allyson nude latest pictures and movie clips and over 1.500.000 Celebrity Pics & over 25.000 Video Clips. Updates every single day.
Get Full Access!


Trivia
On contract to MGM for 12 years.
She was just 5' 1" and weighed 99 lbs. in 1945.
After the death of first husband Dick Powell, she went through a bitter court battle with her mother over custody of her son Dick Powell Jr., and adopted daughter Pamela Powell. Reports at the time revealed that Dirk Wayne Summers was named legal guardian for Dick and Pamela, as a result of a court petition.
After her film career was over, she continued to do occasional Broadway & off-Broadway plays, television appearances and commercials, including her famous Depends commercials, from the 1960s through the 1990s.
Mother of Dick Powell Jr., and Pamela Powell from her marriage to Dick Powell.
Very seldom was able to break out of her spry "goody two shoes" types. The couple of times she did, however, were extreme. She played a harsh, cold-hearted wife to José Ferrer in The Shrike (1955) who nags him to the point of a nervous breakdown. Audiences would not accept her in the role and the movie failed at the box office. Another time she played a lesbian murderess in They Only Kill Their Masters (1972), one of her final films.
Her second husband, Glenn Maxwell, was Dick Powell's former barber. Her last husband, David Ashrow, who survived her, was a retired dentist turned actor.
When she was eight years old, she was crushed by a falling tree limb while riding a bicycle. She wore a back brace for four years and taught herself to dance by watching Fred Astaire and Ginger Rogers movies. She was told that the accident would prevent her from having children. Her first child, Pamela Powell, was adopted in 1948. In 1950, however, she gave normal birth to her son, Dick Powell Jr..
Longtime friend of Esther Williams.
Married to husband David Ashrow at the Ingleside Inn in Palm Springs, California, in October 1976. There is a photograph of the wedding party hanging at the historic hotel garden to this day.
Good friend of James Stewart and played his wife in three different films.
Son Dick Powell Jr. born December 24, 1950.
Could cry on cue, a talent she shared with Margaret O'Brien. Allyson's method for triggering tears was to "try very, very hard not to cry . . . So the more I thought about not crying the more I cried." According to Allyson, during O'Brien's death scene in Little Women (1949), they "could not stop" crying.
She was a staunch supporter of the Republican Party.
She initially turned down the opportunity to be a celebrity spokesperson for Depends undergarments because "it was not a very pleasant subject". Reportedly, her mother changed her mind because she convinced Allyson that she could actually help people with a very real and widespread problem that they were too embarrassed to talk about with friends or family.
In December 1993, June Allyson dedicated the Holland-America Line cruise ship the MS Maasdam.

MAIN SITE MENU
Home Main Index
Actresses
Musicians
Supermodels
Other Celebs
Sports Celebs
Actors

Latest Added Pictures
New Nude Video Clips
Top Nude Photos
Top Nude Video Clips
Top Naked Celebs
Nude galleries
Mobile
Celebrity News

Free sex

Free Image Hosting

FOLLOW us on:
Twitter
Search Celebrity

USER PANEL

Log-in here »
Pics Viewed: 0
Clips Viewed: 0
Bandwidth: 0MB

PLATINUM CELEBS
About us & contact info
User Support Form
Become Insider ;)




PICTURES UPDATED:
  • Various
  • Stana Katic
  • Selena Marie
  • Miranda Richardson
  • Lynn Lowry
  • Kelly Brook
  • Katrina Law
  • Kathy Graham
  • Katharine McPhee
  • Katee Sackhoff
  • Joanna Krupa
  • Jessica Alba
  • Emma Stone
  • Emma Watson
  • Christina Hendricks
  • Chelsea Handler
  • Cameron Diaz
  • Barbara Wussow
  • Bar Paly
  • Valeria Golino
  • Olivia Wilde
  • Lindy Booth
  • Kim Kardashian
  • Jessica Clark
  • Jeanette Hain
  • Eva Longoria
  • Elisabeth Rohm
  • Deborah Ann
  • Daisy Fuentes
  • Bryce Dallas
  • CLIPS UPDATED:
  • Haylie Duff
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Mary LeGault
  • Estella Warren
  • Haylie Duff
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Haylie Duff
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Gemma Atkinson
  • Winona Ryder
  • Lacey Chabert
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner

  • 
    Platinum Celebs Nude Entertainment
    Terms and conditions | Privacy policy | DMCA | 2257
    Copyright ©2002-2010 Platinum Celebs - All Rights Reserved.
    Promoting Celebrity & Models WorldWide
    can take levitra food | prednisolone 5mg per day | tramadol clorhidrato patrol