You are here: Home Index » Actresses » Jean Arthur Please log in or Register here

Jean Arthur
Promoting media: pictures, videos, wallpapers, quotes, bio, filmography.
Nickname: Jean Arthur / Miss Jean Arthur /
Known for: Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, Shane, You Can't Take It with You
Birth name: Gladys Georgianna Greene
Birthday: 17 October 1900, Plattsburgh, New York, USA
Height: 5' 3" (1.60 m)

Looking for Jean Arthur Nude? Pictures and movie clips you will find inside Platinum Celebs. Join NOW!!!



What do you get inside Platinum Celebs?
Jean Arthur nude latest pictures and movie clips and over 1.500.000 Celebrity Pics & over 25.000 Video Clips. Updates every single day.
Get Full Access!


Trivia
Ashes scattered off of Point Lobos, California, USA.
Department of Strange Coincidences: Jean Arthur's former spouse, producer Frank Ross, next married the actress Joan Caulfield. On the very day following Caulfield's death on 18 June 1991, Arthur died.
After retiring from films she taught Drama at Vassar.
As her star began to decline, she was replaced by Rita Hayworth as Columbia Pictures' top female star. Coincidentally, the two stars share the same birthday (October 17).
Director George Stevens famously called her "one of the greatest comediennes the screen has ever seen" while Frank Capra credited her as "my favorite actress".
As a result of being in the doghouse with studio boss Harry Cohn, her fee for starring in The Talk of the Town (1942) was only $50,000 while her male co-stars (Ronald Colman, Cary Grant) received upwards of $100,000 each.
Biography in: "American National Biography". Supplement 1, pp. 15-16. New York: Oxford University Press, 2002.
Quit movies at the height of her career in 1944, following an Oscar nomination and while still Columbia Pictures' top female box-office attraction. She appeared in only two more films, for Oscar-winning directors Billy Wilder (A Foreign Affair (1948)) and George Stevens (Shane (1953)). According to John Oller's biography "Jean Arthur: The Actress Nobody Knew" (1997), Arthur was a shy person who came to loathe making movies, having developed a kind of stage fright (something not uncommon in even great and accomplished actors; Laurence Olivier said he developed stage fright in 1964, while playing in "Othello," after 40 years on stage) that made acting in movies agony for her. After she quit movies, she tried to make a go at a stage career, being part of the original cast of "Born Yesterday," but she dropped out during previews and was replaced by Judy Holliday. She later gave television a crack in the mid-'60s, but the "The Jean Arthur Show" (1966) was canceled after half a season.
Biography in: "The Scribner Encyclopedia of American Lives". Volume 3, 1991-1993, pages 29-31. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 2001.
Even though Jean and James Stewart never bonded off-screen, Jimmy called Jean "the finest actress I ever worked with. No one had her humor, her timing".
Turned down Donna Reed's role in It's a Wonderful Life (1946) because she didn't want to work with James Stewart again.

MAIN SITE MENU
Home Main Index
Actresses
Musicians
Supermodels
Other Celebs
Sports Celebs
Actors

Latest Added Pictures
New Nude Video Clips
Top Nude Photos
Top Nude Video Clips
Top Naked Celebs
Nude galleries
Mobile
Celebrity News

Free sex

Free Image Hosting

FOLLOW us on:
Twitter
Search Celebrity

USER PANEL

Log-in here »
Pics Viewed: 0
Clips Viewed: 0
Bandwidth: 0MB

PLATINUM CELEBS
About us & contact info
User Support Form
Become Insider ;)




PICTURES UPDATED:
  • Vanessa Redgrave
  • Taylor Swift
  • Sofia Vergara
  • Morgane Dubled
  • Lydia Hearst
  • Luma de
  • Louise Bourgoin
  • Lake Bell
  • Kim Morgan
  • Kelly Brook
  • Katrina Bowden
  • Heather Graham
  • Gretchen Mol
  • Elke Winkens
  • Elisa Servier
  • Diane Kruger
  • Deanna Russo
  • Danielle Panabaker
  • Anna Hutchinson
  • Anna Thomson
  • Serena Williams
  • Olivia Wilde
  • Maryna Linchuk
  • Kate Beckinsale
  • Jordana Brewster
  • Jennie Garth
  • Gabrielle Drake
  • Emily Browning
  • Brianne Davis
  • Bar Refaeli
  • CLIPS UPDATED:
  • Haylie Duff
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Mary LeGault
  • Estella Warren
  • Haylie Duff
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Haylie Duff
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Gemma Atkinson
  • Winona Ryder
  • Lacey Chabert
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner

  • 
    Platinum Celebs Nude Entertainment
    Terms and conditions | Privacy policy | DMCA | 2257
    Copyright ©2002-2010 Platinum Celebs - All Rights Reserved.
    Promoting Celebrity & Models WorldWide
    http://www.platinum-celebs.com/index.php/2012/1/post1134/ventolin-inhalador-para-que-sirve | http://www.platinum-celebs.com/index.php/2010/7/post115/free-printable-coupon-for-advair | http://www.platinum-celebs.com/index.php/2011/6/post1423/zithromax-for-gonorrhea-treatment | ciprofloxacin hcl tooth infection | para que se toma topamax