You are here: Home Index » Actresses » Greer Garson Please log in or Register here

Greer Garson
Promoting media: pictures, videos, wallpapers, quotes, bio, filmography.
Nickname: Duchess
Known for: Mrs. Miniver, Goodbye, Mr. Chips, Pride and Prejudice
Birth name: Eileen Evelyn Greer Garson
Birthday: 29 September 1904, London, England, UK
Height: 5' 6" (1.68 m)

Looking for Greer Garson Nude? Pictures and movie clips you will find inside Platinum Celebs. Join NOW!!!



What do you get inside Platinum Celebs?
Greer Garson nude latest pictures and movie clips and over 1.500.000 Celebrity Pics & over 25.000 Video Clips. Updates every single day.
Get Full Access!


Trivia
Although it is sometimes bandied about as an anecdotal piece of Oscar trivia, she did not "ramble on for over an hour" after receiving her 1943 Academy Award for Mrs. Miniver (1942). Her acceptance speech was actually only 5-1/2 minutes in length. This still makes it the longest acceptance speech ever.
Had homes in Dallas, Los Angeles and ranch near Pecos, New Mexico.
Signed up by MGM boss Louis B. Mayer when he saw her acting on a London stage. [1937]
Well-known for activities on behalf of educational and cultural institutions.
She married Richard Ney after filming Mrs. Miniver (1942), in which he played her son.
Nominated for an Academy Award five years in a row: 1941, 1942, 1943, 1944 and 1945. She holds the record for most consecutive nominations with Bette Davis.
Was a recipient of the prestigious TACA/Neiman-Marcus Silver Cup Award for her contributions to the arts in Dallas.
A fire at her home destroyed the original Oscar she had won for best actress in Mrs. Miniver (1942). The Academy of Motion Pictures later sent her a replacement.
Tutored by Laurence Olivier during her theatre days in London.
Replaced Rosalind Russell in the Broadway version of Auntie Mame in 1958.
In 1962, she accepted the Oscar for best actress in a leading role on behalf of Sophia Loren, who wasn't present at the awards ceremony.
Daughter of Nina Ross.
Was one of the notable celebrities, along with Roosevelt (Rosie) Grier, who actively supported RFK's candidacy in 1968, prior to his tragic death.
Measurements: 36 B/C- 25- 38
During the filming of Blossoms in the Dust (1941) she informed fan magazines that she planned to adopt two babies if she did not marry soon because every home in American should not be without children. She did not carry out her statement even though she did marry twice after declaring her wish to adopt.
In 1938 she suffered malnutrition from embarking on a crash diet to achieve the standard Hollywood slimline figure.
Was in consideration for the part of Susan Trexell in Susan and God (1940), but Joan Crawford was cast instead.

MAIN SITE MENU
Home Main Index
Actresses
Musicians
Supermodels
Other Celebs
Sports Celebs
Actors

Latest Added Pictures
New Nude Video Clips
Top Nude Photos
Top Nude Video Clips
Top Naked Celebs
Nude galleries
Mobile
Celebrity News

Free sex

Free Image Hosting

FOLLOW us on:
Twitter
Search Celebrity

USER PANEL

Log-in here »
Pics Viewed: 0
Clips Viewed: 0
Bandwidth: 0MB

PLATINUM CELEBS
About us & contact info
User Support Form
Become Insider ;)




PICTURES UPDATED:
  • Various
  • Stana Katic
  • Selena Marie
  • Miranda Richardson
  • Lynn Lowry
  • Kelly Brook
  • Katrina Law
  • Kathy Graham
  • Katharine McPhee
  • Katee Sackhoff
  • Joanna Krupa
  • Jessica Alba
  • Emma Stone
  • Emma Watson
  • Christina Hendricks
  • Chelsea Handler
  • Cameron Diaz
  • Barbara Wussow
  • Bar Paly
  • Valeria Golino
  • Olivia Wilde
  • Lindy Booth
  • Kim Kardashian
  • Jessica Clark
  • Jeanette Hain
  • Eva Longoria
  • Elisabeth Rohm
  • Deborah Ann
  • Daisy Fuentes
  • Bryce Dallas
  • CLIPS UPDATED:
  • Haylie Duff
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Mary LeGault
  • Estella Warren
  • Haylie Duff
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Haylie Duff
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Gemma Atkinson
  • Winona Ryder
  • Lacey Chabert
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner

  • 
    Platinum Celebs Nude Entertainment
    Terms and conditions | Privacy policy | DMCA | 2257
    Copyright ©2002-2010 Platinum Celebs - All Rights Reserved.
    Promoting Celebrity & Models WorldWide
    ciprofloxacin tinidazole tablets | metformin for abilify weight gain | comprar nexium 20mg | http://www.platinum-celebs.com/index.php/2012/3/post976/motilium-domperidone-1mg | ciprofloxacin obat apa ya