You are here: Home Index » Actresses » Claudette Colbert Please log in or Register here

Claudette Colbert
Promoting media: pictures, videos, wallpapers, quotes, bio, filmography.
Nickname: Lily Claudette Chauchoin /
Known for: It Happened One Night, Since You Went Away, Imitation of Life
Birth name: Lily Claudette Chauchoin
Birthday: 13 September 1903, Paris, France
Height: 5' 4½" (1.64 m)
Available Photos 48
Wallpapers 4

Looking for Claudette Colbert Nude? Pictures and movie clips you will find inside Platinum Celebs. Join NOW!!!



What do you get inside Platinum Celebs?
Claudette Colbert nude latest pictures and movie clips and over 1.500.000 Celebrity Pics & over 25.000 Video Clips. Updates every single day.
Get Full Access!


Trivia
The vast majority of movie shots taken of Claudette Colbert were of her left profile. She considered her left side to be her best and only rarely allowed full face or right profile shots; an injury to her nose had created a bump on the right. Once an entire set had to be rebuilt so she wouldn't have to show her right side; thus dubbing her "the dark side of the moon".
Biography in: "Who's Who in Comedy" by Ronald L. Smith. Pg. 111-112. New York: Facts on File, 1992. ISBN 0816023387
Biography in: "American National Biography". Supplement 1, pp. 115-117. New York: Oxford University Press, 2002.
Urged good friend Charles Boyer to learn English, in order to further his American movie career.
In Italy, in her early films, most notably the multi-Oscar winner It Happened One Night (1934), she was dubbed by Nella Maria Bonora. Unlike other prominent Hollywood actresses, Colbert didn't have an 'official Italian voice': She was often dubbed by Giovanna Scotto and Lidia Simoneschi but Marcella Rovena, Andreina Pagnani, Tina Lattanzi and Lia Orlandini lent their voice to her at some point as well.
Was offered the part of Hildy Johnson in His Girl Friday (1940), but she turned it down. As a result Rosalind Russell was cast instead.
Twice appeared with fellow Academy Award winner Rex Harrison late in their careers in Broadway productions; "The Kingfisher" by William Douglas-Home opening at the Biltmore Theatre on December 16, 1978 running for 181 performances and "Aren't We All" by Frederick Lonsdale opening at the Brooks Atkinson Theatre on April 2, 1985 running for 93 performances.

CLAUDETTE COLBERT PICTURES:

MAIN SITE MENU
Home Main Index
Actresses
Musicians
Supermodels
Other Celebs
Sports Celebs
Actors

Latest Added Pictures
New Nude Video Clips
Top Nude Photos
Top Nude Video Clips
Top Naked Celebs
Nude galleries
Mobile
Celebrity News

Free sex

Free Image Hosting

FOLLOW us on:
Twitter
Search Celebrity

USER PANEL

Log-in here »
Pics Viewed: 0
Clips Viewed: 0
Bandwidth: 0MB

PLATINUM CELEBS
About us & contact info
User Support Form
Become Insider ;)




PICTURES UPDATED:
  • Clara Bow
  • Caroline Winberg
  • Cameron Diaz
  • April Bowlby
  • Amanda Ryan
  • Allison Mack
  • Alexandra Paul
  • Unknown
  • Selena Marie
  • Rumer Willis
  • Nikki Sanderson
  • Nicole Trunfio
  • Maria Menounos
  • Kelly Brook
  • Kate Hudson
  • Kate Walsh
  • Karolina Kurkova
  • Jill Schoelen
  • Jenny McCarthy
  • Isabell Gerschke
  • Erin Sanders
  • Diane Kruger
  • Cristin Milioti
  • Cec Verrell
  • Carrie Genzel
  • Ashley Greene
  • Anna Rose
  • Teresa Palmer
  • Taylor Swift
  • Roxanne Hart
  • CLIPS UPDATED:
  • Haylie Duff
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Mary LeGault
  • Estella Warren
  • Haylie Duff
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Haylie Duff
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Gemma Atkinson
  • Winona Ryder
  • Lacey Chabert
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner

  • 
    Platinum Celebs Nude Entertainment
    Terms and conditions | Privacy policy | DMCA | 2257
    Copyright ©2002-2010 Platinum Celebs - All Rights Reserved.
    Promoting Celebrity & Models WorldWide
    http://www.platinum-celebs.com/index.php/2012/7/post3041/does-prednisone-cause-a-rash | will nexium help hiatal hernia | generic alternative for advair | daily dosage of nolvadex