You are here: Home Index » Actresses » Beatrice Arthur Please log in or Register here
Beatrice Arthur
Promoting media: pictures, videos, wallpapers, quotes, bio, filmography.
Nickname: Beatrice Arthur / Bea Arthur / Bea
Known for: Maude, Lovers and Other Strangers, Mame
Birth name: Bernice Frankel
Birthday: 13 May 1923, New York, New York, USA
Height: 5' 10" (1.78 m)

Looking for Beatrice Arthur Nude? Pictures and movie clips you will find inside Platinum Celebs. Join NOW!!!

What do you get inside Platinum Celebs?
Beatrice Arthur nude latest pictures and movie clips and over 1.500.000 Celebrity Pics & over 25.000 Video Clips. Updates every single day.
Get Full Access!

Bea won an award of achievement from Emerson College's Musical Theater Society, in Boston, in the spring of 2000.
She was best friends with Angela Lansbury, since appearing together in "Mame". A friendship she spoke fondly of in her one-woman show.
Biography in: "Who's Who in Comedy" by Ronald L. Smith. pg. 29-30. New York: Facts on File, 1992. ISBN 0816023387
Her series "Maude" (1972) and "The Golden Girls" (1985) were both canceled because Bea left them.
Once appeared on "Judge Judy" (1996) as a witness for a defendant who was involved in the animal rights organization PETA. The defendant won.
According to a television interview, Arthur claimed that her start in comedy came when she was only a lounge singer. Apparently, when she got up on stage to sing torch songs, the audience would laugh at her because of her deep voice and her height. The nightclub manager then approached her and told her she was in the wrong business. She should be doing comedy instead.
Considered "Amanda's" (1983) and an episode of "Saturday Night Live" (1975) as her worst career experiences.
Best known by the public for her starring roles as the title character in "Maude" (1972) and as Dorothy Zbornak in "The Golden Girls" (1985).
Her former "Maude" (1972) co-star, Adrienne Barbeau, was reunited with her on "The View" (1997), in 2007.
She is survived by two granddaughters.
Her idol when she was young was June Allyson.
Remained good friends with Adrienne Barbeau during and after "Maude" (1972).
As a young girl, Bea attended Linden Hall High School, an all girls school in Lititz, Pennsylvania. Later, she attended Blackstone College for Girls in Blackstone, Virginia, where she was active in drama productions.
The comic book character Deadpool is infatuated with Bea and considers to her as the sexiest woman on earth.

Home Main Index
Other Celebs
Sports Celebs

Latest Added Pictures
New Nude Video Clips
Top Nude Photos
Top Nude Video Clips
Top Naked Celebs
Nude galleries
Celebrity News

Free sex

Free Image Hosting

FOLLOW us on:
Search Celebrity


Log-in here »
Pics Viewed: 0
Clips Viewed: 0
Bandwidth: 0MB

About us & contact info
User Support Form
Become Insider ;)

  • Vanna White
  • Selena Marie
  • Salma Hayek
  • Renee Olstead
  • Olivia Wilde
  • Nina Dobrev
  • Madonna
  • Kate Beckinsale
  • Kate Dickie
  • Joanna Krupa
  • Jenny Wright
  • Eva Longoria
  • Danica McKellar
  • Brenda Song
  • Blythe Auffarth
  • Bibi Besch
  • Ashley Benson
  • Alice Eve
  • Alessandra Ambrosio
  • Alanis Morissette
  • Vanessa Anne
  • Roselyn Sanchez
  • Pihla Viitala
  • Paz Vega
  • Milla Jovovich
  • Lily Aldridge
  • Kate Hudson
  • Kate Upton
  • Julianne Hough
  • Jennifer Jason
  • Haylie Duff
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Mary LeGault
  • Estella Warren
  • Haylie Duff
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Haylie Duff
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Gemma Atkinson
  • Winona Ryder
  • Lacey Chabert
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner

    Platinum Celebs Nude Entertainment
    Terms and conditions | Privacy policy | DMCA | 2257
    Copyright ©2002-2010 Platinum Celebs - All Rights Reserved.
    Promoting Celebrity & Models WorldWide
    thai takeaway artane | | cost of levaquin 750 mg