You are here: Home Index » Actresses » Anne Bancroft Please log in or Register here

Anne Bancroft
Promoting media: pictures, videos, wallpapers, quotes, bio, filmography.
Nickname: Anne Bancroft / Anne Marno / Annie
Known for: The Graduate, The Elephant Man, Antz
Birth name: Anna Maria Louise Italiano
Birthday: 17 September 1931, The Bronx, New York, USA
Height: 5' 8" (1.73 m)
Available Photos 30
Wallpapers 2

Looking for Anne Bancroft Nude? Pictures and movie clips you will find inside Platinum Celebs. Join NOW!!!



What do you get inside Platinum Celebs?
Anne Bancroft nude latest pictures and movie clips and over 1.500.000 Celebrity Pics & over 25.000 Video Clips. Updates every single day.
Get Full Access!


Trivia
Was a leading choice to play the mother in Terms of Endearment (1983).
She and Mel Brooks met on the set of a TV talk show, and Mel later paid a woman who worked on the show to tell him which restaurant Anne was going to eat at that night so he could "accidentally" bump into her again and strike up a conversation.
She and Mel Brooks married at New York City Hall, where a passer-by served as their witness.
Nieces: Julie and Teresa.
She received her star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame for her work in television. You can find the star at 6368 Hollywood Bld.
Sisters: Joanne (older) and Phyllis (younger)
1999: She became the 15th performer to win the Triple Crown of acting. Oscar: Best Actress, The Miracle Worker (1962), Tonys: Best Supporting Actress-Play, "Two for the Seesaw" (1958) & Best Actress-Play, "The Miracle Worker" (1960), and Emmy: Best Supporting Actress-Miniseries/Movie, Deep in My Heart (1999) (TV).
Has won two Tony Awards: in 1958, as Best Supporting or Featured Actress (Dramatic) for "Two For The Seesaw," and in 1960, as Best Actress (Dramatic) for "The Miracle Worker," a role she recreated in her Oscar-winning performance in the film version of the same name, The Miracle Worker (1962). She was also Tony nominated in 1978 as Best Actress (Play) for "Golda," in which she played the title character, Golda Meir.
1993: She (together with Dustin Hoffman) accepted the Oscar for "Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium" on behalf of Ruth Prawer Jhabvala, who wasn't present at the awards ceremony.
1987: Was booked to appear on the British chat show "Wogan" (1982). In the green room five minutes before airtime, host Terry Wogan informed her that the show was live. According to Wogan she turned a deathly shade of pale and said she never did live television. In order to calm her down, Wogan suggested that she count 1, 2, 3... before walking on. When she was called onto the set, she could quite noticeably be seen counting whilst walking to her seat. She remained very uncomfortable and all her answers were monosyllabic. Wogan still says she was his most difficult guest.
She said that at the start of her career, 20th Century-Fox thought that her real name--Anna Maria Italiano--was "too ethnic," and gave her several options for a new one. She chose Bancroft because she thought it sounded dignified.
She, Mel Brooks and their son Max Brooks all are Emmy-winners.
Was the original choice to play Joan Crawford in Mommie Dearest (1981), she left the project once the screenplay was completed.
Said that for many years after doing The Graduate (1967), young men would tell her that she was the first woman they had sexual fantasies about.
6/05: At her memorial service in NYC, Paul Simon sang "Mrs Robinson" and she was eulogized by her The Miracle Worker (1962) costar Patty Duke.
Biography in: "The Scribner Encyclopedia of American Lives". Volume 7, 2003-2005, pages 29-31. Farmington Hills, MI: Thomson Gale, 2007.
Godmother of Dom DeLuise's youngest son David DeLuise.

ANNE BANCROFT PICTURES:

MAIN SITE MENU
Home Main Index
Actresses
Musicians
Supermodels
Other Celebs
Sports Celebs
Actors

Latest Added Pictures
New Nude Video Clips
Top Nude Photos
Top Nude Video Clips
Top Naked Celebs
Nude galleries
Mobile
Celebrity News

Free sex

Free Image Hosting

FOLLOW us on:
Twitter
Search Celebrity

USER PANEL

Log-in here »
Pics Viewed: 0
Clips Viewed: 0
Bandwidth: 0MB

PLATINUM CELEBS
About us & contact info
User Support Form
Become Insider ;)




PICTURES UPDATED:
  • Priscilla Barnes
  • Petra Schmidt-Schaller
  • Juliette Lewis
  • Joan Collins
  • Jenny McCarthy
  • January Jones
  • Dita Von
  • Dianna Agron
  • Chelsea Handler
  • Candice Swanepoel
  • Amy Fisher
  • Unknown
  • Rihanna
  • Liv Tyler
  • Kelly Brook
  • Jordana Brewster
  • Jess Weixler
  • Jenny Marie
  • Isla Fisher
  • Hayden Panettiere
  • Felicity Jones
  • Evan Rachel
  • Emma Stone
  • Emma Watson
  • Cobie Smulders
  • Christina Aguilera
  • Caroline Wozniacki
  • Brie Larson
  • Bar Refaeli
  • Anne Hathaway
  • CLIPS UPDATED:
  • Haylie Duff
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Mary LeGault
  • Estella Warren
  • Haylie Duff
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Haylie Duff
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Gemma Atkinson
  • Winona Ryder
  • Lacey Chabert
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner

  • 
    Platinum Celebs Nude Entertainment
    Terms and conditions | Privacy policy | DMCA | 2257
    Copyright ©2002-2010 Platinum Celebs - All Rights Reserved.
    Promoting Celebrity & Models WorldWide