You are here: Home Index » Actors » Yul Brynner Please log in or Register here

Yul Brynner
Promoting media: pictures, videos, wallpapers, quotes, bio, filmography.
Nickname: Yul Brynner / Yul Brinner /
Known for: The Magnificent Seven, The Ten Commandments, The King and I
Birth name: Yuli Borisovich Bryner
Birthday: 11 July 1915, Vladivostok, Russian Empire (now Vladivostok, Russia)
Height: 5' 8" (1.73 m)

Free Pictures of Yul Brynner. Click here to see them >>>




Free Image Hosting - Upload your favorite celebrity pictures.
Trivia
In 1950, before he achieved fame, he was the director of a children's puppet show on CBS, "Life with Snarky Parker" (1950), which lasted barely eight months on the air before cancellation.
Daughter Lark (b. 1958), born out of wedlock and raised by her mother.
Daughter Mia Brynner (adopted 1974, born in Vietnam).
Despite numerous resources stating that Brynner was interred at the non-existent "Saint Robert Churchyard at the Monastery of Saint Michael," in the non-existent "La Tourraine, France," Brynner actually was buried on the grounds of the Abbey Saint-Michel de Bois Aubry, not far from the village of Luzé, France.
Is a recipient of the presitigious Connor Award, given by the brothers of the Phi Alpha Tau fraternity based out of Emerson College in Boston.
While touring in the play "Odyssey" in the mid-1970s, he attained a reputation for being a holy terror toward hotel staff members. Among other things, all hotel suites where he would stay had to be painted a certain shade of tan and all kitchens in those hotel suites had to be stocked in advance with "one dozen brown eggs, under no circumstances white ones!" (it should be noted, in fairness, that Brynner personally paid the expense of these requests). The play itself, later retitled "Home, Sweet Homer," had a successful pre-Broadway tour of over a year, but lasted exactly one performance when it opened on Broadway in 1976.
Mentioned in the popular mid-1980s song "One Night in Bangkok," sung by Murray Head, from the soundtrack of the musical "Chess".
A recording of him explaining how being bald helped him is included in a song by Stephen Malkmus (of Pavement) entitled "Jo Jo's Jacket." The first verses are about Brynner and include a reference to Westworld (1973) and The King and I (1956).
Is the only actor to appear in both The Magnificent Seven (1960) and its first sequel, Return of the Seven (1966). He did not, however, appear in either of the other sequels, Guns of the Magnificent Seven (1969) and The Magnificent Seven Ride! (1972).
Apprentice of Michael Chekhov.
One of only eight actors to have won both a Tony and an Oscar for having portrayed the same roles on stage and screen. The others are Joel Grey (Cabaret (1972)), Shirley Booth (Come Back, Little Sheba (1952)), Rex Harrison (My Fair Lady (1964)), Anne Bancroft (The Miracle Worker (1962)), Paul Scofield (A Man for All Seasons (1966)), José Ferrer (Cyrano de Bergerac (1950)) and Jack Albertson (The Subject Was Roses (1968)).
Sometimes claimed that he was part-Japanese, that his birth name was Taidje Khan and that he hailed from the Russian island of Sakhalin. He was actually born as Yuli Borisovich Bryner to a Swiss/Russian father.
According to his son, Yul "Rock" Brynner, "In his youth, Yul Brynner was Jean Cocteau's opium supplier." Empire and Odyssey, p. 141.
Audrey Hepburn is the godmother of his daughter Victoria.
Loved modern appliances.
A great believer in rituals.
He badly wanted to play the title role in Spartacus (1960) and the role of Rasputin in Nicholas and Alexandra (1971).
Was acting in an adaptation of Shakespeare's 'Twelfth Night' (his Broadway debut), when Pearl Harbor was bombed by the Japanese. That night's show was canceled and most of the crew enlisted soon after. The show lasted only 15 performances and Brynner was out of a job until 1943.

MAIN SITE MENU
Home Main Index
Actresses
Musicians
Supermodels
Other Celebs
Sports Celebs
Actors

Latest Added Pictures
New Nude Video Clips
Top Nude Photos
Top Nude Video Clips
Top Naked Celebs
Nude galleries
Mobile
Celebrity News

Free sex

Free Image Hosting

FOLLOW us on:
Twitter
Search Celebrity

USER PANEL

Log-in here »
Pics Viewed: 0
Clips Viewed: 0
Bandwidth: 0MB

PLATINUM CELEBS
About us & contact info
User Support Form
Become Insider ;)




PICTURES UPDATED:
  • Theresa Scholze
  • Taylor Swift
  • Roxanne Pallett
  • Maria Menounos
  • Maitland Ward
  • Macarena Gomez
  • Krysten Ritter
  • Kaylani Lei
  • Kaya Berivan
  • Julie Atlas
  • Jessalyn Gilsig
  • Isabelle Blais
  • Irina Shayk
  • Emma Stone
  • Emilia Clarke
  • Camilla Rutherford
  • Augie Duke
  • Ana Alexander
  • Stana Katic
  • Ophélia Kolb
  • Olivia Munn
  • Lucy Gordon
  • Lola Naymark
  • Lauren Cohan
  • Laetitia Casta
  • Diane Neal
  • Deborah Grall
  • Cameron Diaz
  • Alyssa Sutherland
  • Ragan Brooks
  • CLIPS UPDATED:
  • Haylie Duff
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Mary LeGault
  • Estella Warren
  • Haylie Duff
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Haylie Duff
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Gemma Atkinson
  • Winona Ryder
  • Lacey Chabert
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner

  • 
    Platinum Celebs Nude Entertainment
    Terms and conditions | Privacy policy | DMCA | 2257
    Copyright ©2002-2010 Platinum Celebs - All Rights Reserved.
    Promoting Celebrity & Models WorldWide
    44 day cycle clomid | http://www.platinum-celebs.com/index.php/2010/8/post1744/how-to-use-sildenafil-effervescent-tablets | efectos causa sildenafil mujer