You are here: Home Index » Actors » William Conrad Please log in or Register here
William Conrad
Promoting media: pictures, videos, wallpapers, quotes, bio, filmography.
Known for: Jake and the Fatman, Cannon, Gunsmoke
Birth name: William Cann
Birthday: 27 September 1920, Louisville, Kentucky, USA
Height: 5' 7½" 1.71 m

Free Pictures of William Conrad. Click here to see them >>>




Free Image Hosting - Upload your favorite celebrity pictures.
Trivia
Inducted into the Radio Hall of Fame in 1997.
There were several 11-1/2" tall falcon props made for use in The Maltese Falcon (1941). Some were cast of plastic resin, some of lead. Only two 45 lb. lead falcons and two 5 lb., 5.4 oz resin falcons are verified to be in existence today. One lead Falcon has been displayed for years at various venues. The second, which was marred at the end of the movie by Sydney Greenstreet, was a gift to William Conrad by studio chief Jack L. Warner. It was auctioned in December 1994, nine months after Conrad's death for $398,500 to Ronald Winston of Harry Winston, Inc. At that time, it was the highest price paid for a movie prop ever sold for. It was used to model a 10 lb. gold replica displayed at the 69th Academy Awards. The replica has Burmese ruby eyes, interchangeable claws (one set of gold, one set of coral) and holds a platinum chain in its beak with a 42.98 flawless diamond at the end. It's valued at over $8 million. The lead and resin falcons are valued in excess of $2 million - coincidentally the value placed on the "real" Maltese Falcon by Kasper Gutman, Greenstreet's character in the 1941 classic movie.
Provides the voice-over for a 1970's television commercial for "Hai Karate", a men's cologne.
Was the voice for Quake from the Quisp and Quake cereal commercials of the '60s.

MAIN SITE MENU
Home Main Index
Actresses
Musicians
Supermodels
Other Celebs
Sports Celebs
Actors

Latest Added Pictures
New Nude Video Clips
Top Nude Photos
Top Nude Video Clips
Top Naked Celebs
Nude galleries
Mobile
Celebrity News

Free sex

Free Image Hosting

FOLLOW us on:
Twitter
Search Celebrity

USER PANEL

Log-in here »
Pics Viewed: 0
Clips Viewed: 0
Bandwidth: 0MB

PLATINUM CELEBS
About us & contact info
User Support Form
Become Insider ;)




PICTURES UPDATED:
  • Sonja Bennett
  • Robin Givens
  • Natasha Henstridge
  • Maria Sharapova
  • Maitland Ward
  • Lisa Kudrow
  • Lindsay Lohan
  • Laura Bertram
  • Katharine Isabelle
  • Jennifer Aniston
  • Jennifer Beals
  • Courteney Cox
  • Angel McCord
  • Ali MacGraw
  • Zoe McLellan
  • Valerie Perrine
  • Tsai Chin
  • Stacy Keibler
  • Rachel Griffiths
  • Paris Hilton
  • Pamela Anderson
  • Nicole Moore
  • Mie Hama
  • Michelle Rodriguez
  • Madeleine Stowe
  • Lubna Azabal
  • Lindsay Wagner
  • Lana Wood
  • Kim Kardashian
  • Kaylee Defer
  • CLIPS UPDATED:
  • Haylie Duff
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Mary LeGault
  • Estella Warren
  • Haylie Duff
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Haylie Duff
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Gemma Atkinson
  • Winona Ryder
  • Lacey Chabert
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner

  • 
    Platinum Celebs Nude Entertainment
    Terms and conditions | Privacy policy | DMCA | 2257
    Copyright ©2002-2010 Platinum Celebs - All Rights Reserved.
    Promoting Celebrity & Models WorldWide
    ciprofloxacin treat dogs | daily valtrex hsv 1 | abilify taken food