You are here: Home Index » Actors » Tyrone Power Please log in or Register here

Tyrone Power
Promoting media: pictures, videos, wallpapers, quotes, bio, filmography.
Nickname: Tyrone Power / Tyrone Power Jr. / Ty
Known for: Witness for the Prosecution, The Mark of Zorro, The Razor's Edge
Birth name: Tyrone Edmund Power Jr.
Birthday: 5 May 1914, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Height: 5' 10" (1.78 m)

Free Pictures of Tyrone Power. Click here to see them >>>




Free Image Hosting - Upload your favorite celebrity pictures.
Trivia
Son of Tyrone Power Sr., father of Ann Power, Romina Power, Taryn Power, and Tyrone Power Jr..
His great-grandfather, Tyrone Power (1795-1841), wrote the two-volume "Impressions of America: during the years 1833, 1834, 1835".(London: R. Bently, 1836).
Children: Romina Francesca born 2 October 1951, Taryn born 13 September 1953 and Tyrone William born 22 January 1959 were all born at Cedars Hospital, Los Angeles, California.
Portrayed Senator Dean Edwards on the syndicated radio show "Freedom USA" (1951-1952).
Father of Tyrone William Power IV, known professionally as Tyrone Power Jr..
Mother's name is Patia Riaume (Mrs. Tyrone Power).
He originally turned down role of "Leonard Vole" in Witness for the Prosecution (1957) due to depression over his film career. He was doing a lot of stage work and told Billy Wilder that he wasn't sure he ever wanted to make another film. Without Power, Wilder dropped the project, as they needed a star of his magnitude. Later, the producers went back to him and offered him $300,000 plus a percentage of the film, and he agreed to do it.
Tyrone Power's name was invoked in an underwear commercial by spokesman Wally Cox who said, in his best, Mr. Milquetoast voice, "I may look like Wally Cox, but, inside, I'm Tyrone Power".
When he was working on forming a theater company in Europe in the 1950s, he hired author Nora Sayre to read plays. She writes about that time in her book, "On the Wing," and about Power's relationship with girlfriend Mai Zetterling and the woman who was to become his third wife, Debbie Minardos.
When romance novelist Barbara Cartland was asked how she could write such steamy books while still a virgin, she answered, "We didn't need sex. We had Tyrone Power".
Charlton Heston wrote in his 1995 autobiography "In the Arena" that while filming Ben-Hur (1959) he was shocked to learn of Power's sudden death, especially since the actor was only a decade older than him. He said the incident made him think about his own mortality for the first time.
There are yearly memorial services at Hollywood Forever Cemetery on the anniversary of his death, November 15. There is also one for Rudolph Valentino yearly.
Mentioned in three films: Sunset Blvd. (1950) with the line "Can you see Ty Power as a shortstop?"; All About Eve (1950) with the line "What shall I tell Tyrone Power?"; and Flags of Our Fathers (2006) when the character of Rene Gagnon is referred to as "Tyrone Power" because of his good looks.
At the time of his death Tyrone Power was a Major in the United States Marine Corps Reserves.
During the filming of Jesse James (1939) Power had a fling with a local girl who got pregnant and put the child, a boy, up for adoption. Power spent a small fortune in the 40's searching for the child without success.
He turned down Burt Lancaster's role in From Here to Eternity (1953).
His heart attack was due to hereditary heart disease and smoking.
On Nov 14-16, 2008, an event was held at the American Cinematheque's Egyptian Theatre to mark the 50th anniversary of his untimely passing. Four of his films were screened: Love Is News (1937), The Mark of Zorro (1940), The Razor's Edge (1946) and Nightmare Alley (1947). In attendance were his children, Tyrone Power Jr., Romina Power and Taryn Power. Also attending were several actors who worked with him, including Coleen Gray, Piper Laurie, Terry Moore and Jayne Meadows.
Was involved in an illicit affair with Judy Garland that ended when he would not leave his wife for her (January-May 1943).
He was the first actor awarded with The Harvard Lampoon Award in the Worst Actor of the Year category in 1939.

MAIN SITE MENU
Home Main Index
Actresses
Musicians
Supermodels
Other Celebs
Sports Celebs
Actors

Latest Added Pictures
New Nude Video Clips
Top Nude Photos
Top Nude Video Clips
Top Naked Celebs
Nude galleries
Mobile
Celebrity News

Free sex

Free Image Hosting

FOLLOW us on:
Twitter
Search Celebrity

USER PANEL

Log-in here »
Pics Viewed: 0
Clips Viewed: 0
Bandwidth: 0MB

PLATINUM CELEBS
About us & contact info
User Support Form
Become Insider ;)




PICTURES UPDATED:
  • Priscilla Barnes
  • Petra Schmidt-Schaller
  • Juliette Lewis
  • Joan Collins
  • Jenny McCarthy
  • January Jones
  • Dita Von
  • Dianna Agron
  • Chelsea Handler
  • Candice Swanepoel
  • Amy Fisher
  • Unknown
  • Rihanna
  • Liv Tyler
  • Kelly Brook
  • Jordana Brewster
  • Jess Weixler
  • Jenny Marie
  • Isla Fisher
  • Hayden Panettiere
  • Felicity Jones
  • Evan Rachel
  • Emma Stone
  • Emma Watson
  • Cobie Smulders
  • Christina Aguilera
  • Caroline Wozniacki
  • Brie Larson
  • Bar Refaeli
  • Anne Hathaway
  • CLIPS UPDATED:
  • Haylie Duff
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Mary LeGault
  • Estella Warren
  • Haylie Duff
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Haylie Duff
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Gemma Atkinson
  • Winona Ryder
  • Lacey Chabert
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner

  • 
    Platinum Celebs Nude Entertainment
    Terms and conditions | Privacy policy | DMCA | 2257
    Copyright ©2002-2010 Platinum Celebs - All Rights Reserved.
    Promoting Celebrity & Models WorldWide