You are here: Home Index » Actors » Sam Shepard Please log in or Register here

Sam Shepard
Promoting media: pictures, videos, wallpapers, quotes, bio, filmography.
Nickname: Sam Shepard / The Holy Modal Rounders / Charlie
Known for: Don't Come Knocking, The Right Stuff, Black Hawk Down
Birth name: Samuel Shepard Rogers
Birthday: 5 November 1943, Fort Sheridan, Illinois, USA
Height: 6' 1½" (1.87 m)

Free Pictures of Sam Shepard. Click here to see them >>>




Free Image Hosting - Upload your favorite celebrity pictures.
Trivia
Won the 1979 Pulitzer Prize for Drama for the play "Buried Child" and was nominated for the 1983 Pulitzer Prize for Drama for the play "True West" and the 1984 Pulitzer Prize for Drama for the play "Fool for Love".
Suffers from fear of flying.
Was the drummer for late 1960s bands "Lothar and the Hand People" and "The Holy Modal Rounders" per a short interview in the August, 1970 issue of Playboy (the former confirmed by the interviewer, who was at the Astor Place Theater in NYC to see a twin-bill of the then-26-year-old Shepard's plays, "The Unseen Hand" and "Forensic and the Navigators") and encountered Shepard drumming away in the lobby with Lothar et al.
Currently lives with Jessica Lange and their children outside of Stillwater, Minnesota. [2005]
Born in Illinois and grew up in California.
Collaborated with Bob Dylan in writing the song "Brownsville Girl," which appeared on Dylan's 1986 album "Knocked Out Loaded." The eleven-minute song is considered by many to be a bright spot in what was otherwise a creative drought for Dylan from the late seventies to the early nineties.
Son of Jane Elaine Rogers (b. 1917) and Samuel Shepard (died in 1984), both teachers.
Lived in England between 1971 and 1973.
Was a member of the rock band Holy Modal Rounders (1968-1971).
Worked in a ranch in Chino between 1958 and 1960.
His sister Roxanne Rogers, a stage director, graduated in 1978 from Antioch.
Ex-brother-in-law of Robert Englund.

MAIN SITE MENU
Home Main Index
Actresses
Musicians
Supermodels
Other Celebs
Sports Celebs
Actors

Latest Added Pictures
New Nude Video Clips
Top Nude Photos
Top Nude Video Clips
Top Naked Celebs
Nude galleries
Mobile
Celebrity News

Free sex

Free Image Hosting

FOLLOW us on:
Twitter
Search Celebrity

USER PANEL

Log-in here »
Pics Viewed: 0
Clips Viewed: 0
Bandwidth: 0MB

PLATINUM CELEBS
About us & contact info
User Support Form
Become Insider ;)




PICTURES UPDATED:
  • Taylor Swift
  • Natalie Wood
  • Mariah Carey
  • Kim Kardashian
  • Jennifer Lopez
  • Jane Russell
  • Irene Azuela
  • Catherine McNeil
  • Beth Behrs
  • Adelaide Kane
  • Zoe Kravitz
  • Zoe McLellan
  • Yasmeen Ghauri
  • Vendela Kirsebom
  • Vanessa Anne
  • Valeria Mazza
  • Tyra Banks
  • Tara Lipinski
  • Tammy Lynn
  • Stacey Williams
  • Selena Marie
  • Salma Hayek
  • Raquel Welch
  • Pia Zadora
  • Pamela Anderson
  • Nicola Bryant
  • Natalie Portman
  • Marina Sirtis
  • Lily Donaldson
  • Lake Bell
  • CLIPS UPDATED:
  • Haylie Duff
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Mary LeGault
  • Estella Warren
  • Haylie Duff
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Haylie Duff
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Gemma Atkinson
  • Winona Ryder
  • Lacey Chabert
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner

  • 
    Platinum Celebs Nude Entertainment
    Terms and conditions | Privacy policy | DMCA | 2257
    Copyright ©2002-2010 Platinum Celebs - All Rights Reserved.
    Promoting Celebrity & Models WorldWide
    long term side effects of prevacid in infants | how old do you need to be to buy tylenol | comprar cialis df | http://www.platinum-celebs.com/eulexin/eulexin-comprimidos/ | revista natura online ciclo 18 09