You are here: Home Index » Actors » Robert Ryan Please log in or Register here
Robert Ryan
Promoting media: pictures, videos, wallpapers, quotes, bio, filmography.
Known for: The Wild Bunch, Bad Day at Black Rock, Billy Budd
Birth name: Robert Bushnell Ryan
Birthday: 11 November 1909, Chicago, Illinois, USA
Height: 6' 4" (1.93 m)

Free Pictures of Robert Ryan. Click here to see them >>>




Free Image Hosting - Upload your favorite celebrity pictures.
Trivia
Originally intended to portray "Commodore Matt Decker" in the "Star Trek" (1966) (the original series) episode "Doomsday Machine", but was unable to do so. The character was intended as a Captain Ahab-type, obsessed with revenge for the loss of his crew. The role instead went to William Windom who portrayed Decker in a more tragic, sensitive light.
While performing in a stock play version of "A Kiss for Cinderella" in 1941 with actress Luise Rainer, Rainer's ex-husband, Clifford Odets, saw him and offered him the featured juvenile part in his Broadway play "Clash by Night" as "Joe Doyle", opposite Tallulah Bankhead. A decade later he starred in the film version but had outgrown the juvenile role and instead played Earl Pfeiffer, one of the leads, originated on Broadway by Joseph Schildkraut. His "Joe Doyle" character was played by Keith Andes in the film Clash by Night (1952).
Due to his towering frame, cruelly-lined face and a simmering intensity uncommon in his generation of "tough guys", he usually played hateful villains. Even on the rare occasions that he played a good guy, they often possessed a violent, obsessive personality that was a tad unsettling.
At the time he was diagnosed with cancer, he was scheduled to play "Don Quixote" in a film version of Miguel Cervantes' novel. It was Rex Harrison, however, who was finally seen as the Don in a 1973 made-for-television film of the book, a year after Peter O'Toole had starred in the film version (Man of La Mancha (1972)) of the Broadway musical "Man of La Mancha".
Co-founded the Theatre Group at the University of California at Los Angeles with John Houseman and Sidney Harmon in 1959. Nine years later in 1968 he co-founded the Plumstead Playhouse Repertory Company, with Henry Fonda and Martha Scott.
Served in the U.S. Marine Corps from 1944 to 1947.
Campaigned for Eugene McCarthy in the 1968 Democratic primaries.
Ryan did not get along with John Wayne while filming Flying Leathernecks (1951), and was appalled by Wayne's active support for blacklisting in Hollywood.
His Shakespearean roles included "Antony and Cleopatra" with Katharine Hepburn in 1960, and the title role of "Othello" at the Nottingham Playhouse in England.
He was considered for Stephen Boyd's role as Messala in Ben-Hur (1959).
When he was 26, his father died after being hit by a car.
His son Cheyney has a graduate degree and a law degree, but no undergraduate degree. This is because he was expelled from Harvard due to his involvement in the civil rights and anti-war movements.
Actors Jeff Bridges and Kris Kristofferson have both cited Ryan as their favorite actor.
A close friend of Lee Marvin.

MAIN SITE MENU
Home Main Index
Actresses
Musicians
Supermodels
Other Celebs
Sports Celebs
Actors

Latest Added Pictures
New Nude Video Clips
Top Nude Photos
Top Nude Video Clips
Top Naked Celebs
Nude galleries
Mobile
Celebrity News

Free sex

Free Image Hosting

FOLLOW us on:
Twitter
Search Celebrity

USER PANEL

Log-in here »
Pics Viewed: 0
Clips Viewed: 0
Bandwidth: 0MB

PLATINUM CELEBS
About us & contact info
User Support Form
Become Insider ;)




PICTURES UPDATED:
  • Unknown
  • Rosie Jones
  • Roselyn Sanchez
  • Reese Witherspoon
  • Rachelle Lefevre
  • Olga Kurylenko
  • Nikki Whelan
  • Natasha Gregson-Wagner
  • Miriam Mayet
  • Mila Kunis
  • Maitland Ward
  • Maggie Grace
  • Lucy Hale
  • Lisa Kudrow
  • Lana Cooper
  • Jennifer Aniston
  • Jennifer Morrison
  • Heidi Klum
  • Erica Durance
  • Emilie de
  • Courteney Cox
  • Claire Danes
  • AnnaLynne McCord
  • Amanda Michalka
  • Alyson Michalka
  • Alexandra Holden
  • Alba Rohrwacher
  • Stacey Scowley
  • Natalie Portman
  • Monica Bellucci
  • CLIPS UPDATED:
  • Haylie Duff
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Mary LeGault
  • Estella Warren
  • Haylie Duff
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Haylie Duff
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Gemma Atkinson
  • Winona Ryder
  • Lacey Chabert
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner

  • 
    Platinum Celebs Nude Entertainment
    Terms and conditions | Privacy policy | DMCA | 2257
    Copyright ©2002-2010 Platinum Celebs - All Rights Reserved.
    Promoting Celebrity & Models WorldWide
    http://www.platinum-celebs.com/index.php/2010/9/post1891/taking-strattera-and-lexapro | http://www.platinum-celebs.com/index.php/2012/3/post2717/ciprofloxacin-al-500-und-alkohol | accutane in cancer