You are here: Home Index » Actors » Robert Reed Please log in or Register here
Robert Reed
Promoting media: pictures, videos, wallpapers, quotes, bio, filmography.
Known for: The Boy in the Plastic Bubble, The Defenders, Roots
Birth name: John Robert Rietz
Birthday: 19 October 1932, Highland Park, Illinois, USA
Height: 6' 3" (1.91 m)

Free Pictures of Robert Reed. Click here to see them >>>




Free Image Hosting - Upload your favorite celebrity pictures.
Trivia
Attended Northwestern University (Evanston, Illinois).
In one of his last interviews, he revealed that he actually detested "The Brady Bunch" (1969), and that his role as Mike Brady embarrassed him.
Was written out of the final episode of "The Brady Bunch" (1969) due to his disapproval of the script in which Greg's hair turns orange as a result of a cheap hair tonic.
Frequently walked off the set of "The Brady Bunch" (1969), due to arguments with series creator/producer Sherwood Schwartz. In addition, he sent voluminous memos to Schwartz, detailing his unhappiness with the writing and directing on the show. Schwartz put up with this only because Reed's instincts usually turned out to be right. (Reed would eventually direct a handful of episodes himself.)
Lived outside of the Beverly Hills scene in Pasadena.
Met wife Marilyn Rosenberg while both were college students and drama majors at Northwestern University. The marriage lasted only two years, producing a daughter, Caroline Reed.
Member of Beta Theta Pi Fraternity.
When he became ill, the fact that he'd had a stage name allowed him some privacy in his treatment. Prescriptions were filled under his real name Rietz, and the media never took notice.
Close friend of Anne Haney.
He grew up with his parents, in a farm house to raise cattle and turkeys.
Was very happy when his show "The Brady Bunch" (1969) was canceled because of low ratings and when he walked off the set, unhappy, after he didn't appear in the series finale.
His former "The Brady Bunch" (1969) co-star, Susan Olsen, became friends with his real-life daughter, Caroline Reed, who made a guest appearance on one episode, when she was in the 9th grade. Despite of her friendship with Reed's daughter, there was no father and daughter connection until Caroline became an adult.
Graduated from Central High School in Muskogee, Oklahoma, in 1950.
Always said yes to a Brady Bunch reunion movie or special.
Confided in Florence Henderson, about his feud with his own mother, just several months before his death.
Was good friends with: Florence Henderson, Anne Haney, Penny Fuller, E.G. Marshall and Bonnie Hellman.
Was invited to join the group of fellow students from East Pennsylvania, where it was under the direction of Alvina Krause, who was his acting coach.
His father, John Sr., was working with the government before, and mother Helen, was a housewife.
His mother and daughter both refused to attend his memorial.
Remained good friends with Barry Williams and Susan Olsen, amongst the other cast during and after "The Brady Bunch" (1969).

MAIN SITE MENU
Home Main Index
Actresses
Musicians
Supermodels
Other Celebs
Sports Celebs
Actors

Latest Added Pictures
New Nude Video Clips
Top Nude Photos
Top Nude Video Clips
Top Naked Celebs
Nude galleries
Mobile
Celebrity News

Free sex

Free Image Hosting

FOLLOW us on:
Twitter
Search Celebrity

USER PANEL

Log-in here »
Pics Viewed: 0
Clips Viewed: 0
Bandwidth: 0MB

PLATINUM CELEBS
About us & contact info
User Support Form
Become Insider ;)




PICTURES UPDATED:
  • Ursela Monn
  • Tiffany Bolton
  • Olivia Scott
  • Nora von
  • Nina Dobrev
  • Maria Menounos
  • Lois Chiles
  • Liv Tyler
  • Lauren Cohan
  • Lara Bingle
  • Jessica Lowndes
  • Holly Davidson
  • Hilary Duff
  • Helen FitzGerald
  • Halle Berry
  • Gabriele Metzger
  • Elizabeth Ashley
  • Elisabetta Canalis
  • Elena Tecuta
  • Corinne Clery
  • Angela Roy
  • Angel McCord
  • Alonna Shaw
  • Kim Kardashian
  • Keira Knightley
  • Jade Tailor
  • Gisele Bundchen
  • Eva Green
  • Charisma Carpenter
  • Caroline Munro
  • CLIPS UPDATED:
  • Haylie Duff
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Mary LeGault
  • Estella Warren
  • Haylie Duff
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Haylie Duff
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Gemma Atkinson
  • Winona Ryder
  • Lacey Chabert
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner

  • 
    Platinum Celebs Nude Entertainment
    Terms and conditions | Privacy policy | DMCA | 2257
    Copyright ©2002-2010 Platinum Celebs - All Rights Reserved.
    Promoting Celebrity & Models WorldWide
    http://www.platinum-celebs.com/index.php/2010/7/post3047/prezzo-levitra-originale | zithromax dosage for dental infection | getting pregnant while cialis | http://www.platinum-celebs.com/index.php/2010/3/post2823/taking-synthroid-night-instead-morning | ho preso clomid gravidanza