You are here: Home Index » Actors » Raymond Burr Please log in or Register here
Raymond Burr
Promoting media: pictures, videos, wallpapers, quotes, bio, filmography.
Known for: Rear Window, Ironside, A Place in the Sun
Birth name: Raymond William Stacy Burr
Birthday: 21 May 1917, New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada
Height: 6' 1½" (1.87 m)

Free Pictures of Raymond Burr. Click here to see them >>>




Free Image Hosting - Upload your favorite celebrity pictures.
Trivia
Had an art gallery on Beverly Hills' Rodeo Drive in the early '50s.
While working with Errol Flynn, Flynn told him that if he died with ten dollars in his pocket he hadn't done a good job. This inspired him to always share his wealth with all.
Suffered eye strain from always having to look upwards while in a wheelchair on the "Ironside" (1967) set.
Before dying from cancer, he threw some grand parties to say farewell to many of his friends.
Bought his own 3,000-acre island 165 miles northeast of Suva in Fiji in 1965 and named it Naitamba, where he raised cattle and copra.
The Columbia Theatre on Columbia Street in New Westminster, British Colombia was renamed in his honor in 2000.
He was the director of the Pasadena Community Playhouse before entering the navy in World War II.
He taught drama at Columbia University.
Longtime companion of Robert Benevides. Benevides was a young actor Burr met on the set of the original "Perry Mason" (1957) TV series. He was thirteen years Raymond's junior. He had a small role in the sci-fi flick The Monster That Challenged the World (1957), billed as Bob Benevedes.
Was the original host of "Unsolved Mysteries" (1987), hosting only its first special in January 1987. He was then briefly replaced by Karl Malden. However, both actors requested salaries that show producer John Cosgrove deemed astronomical. So by the time the show became a regular series in 1988, Robert Stack had been hired as the permanent host at a more reasonable salary.
Managed an island in Fiji where he raised copra and cattle.
He is commemorated on a 2008 Canadian postage stamp, one of four honoring achievements of Canadians in Hollywood. The other three depict Norma Shearer, Marie Dressler, and Chief Dan George.
Featured in "Bad Boys: The Actors of Film Noir" by Karen Burroughs Hannsberry (McFarland, 2003).
After he was diagnosed with kidney cancer, he refused to undergo surgery so that he could star in his final 2 TV movies: The Return of Ironside (1993) (TV) and Perry Mason: The Case of the Killer Kiss (1993) (TV).
Dropped out of San Raphael Military School at age 17, to join the Civilian Conservation Corps, where he learned to fight forest fires and plant trees.
Was considered for the role of Matt Dillon in "Gunsmoke" (1955). In an August 23, 1975 article in TV Guide called [i]When Chester Forgot to Limp[/i] commemorating trivia from the show as it was about to leave the air, the show's first producer Charles Marquis Warren recalled: "His voice was fine, but he was too big. When he stood up, his chair stood up with him." William Conrad, who played Matt Dillon on radio, was rejected for the TV version for similar reasons. In a memorial article in TV Guide published shortly after Burr's death, the original producers of "Perry Mason" (1957) almost rejected Burr for that role, again because Burr was overweight. He went on an intensive diet to get down to a size acceptable to the producers.

MAIN SITE MENU
Home Main Index
Actresses
Musicians
Supermodels
Other Celebs
Sports Celebs
Actors

Latest Added Pictures
New Nude Video Clips
Top Nude Photos
Top Nude Video Clips
Top Naked Celebs
Nude galleries
Mobile
Celebrity News

Free sex

Free Image Hosting

FOLLOW us on:
Twitter
Search Celebrity

USER PANEL

Log-in here »
Pics Viewed: 0
Clips Viewed: 0
Bandwidth: 0MB

PLATINUM CELEBS
About us & contact info
User Support Form
Become Insider ;)




PICTURES UPDATED:
  • Vanessa Redgrave
  • Taylor Swift
  • Sofia Vergara
  • Morgane Dubled
  • Lydia Hearst
  • Luma de
  • Louise Bourgoin
  • Lake Bell
  • Kim Morgan
  • Kelly Brook
  • Katrina Bowden
  • Heather Graham
  • Gretchen Mol
  • Elke Winkens
  • Elisa Servier
  • Diane Kruger
  • Deanna Russo
  • Danielle Panabaker
  • Anna Hutchinson
  • Anna Thomson
  • Serena Williams
  • Olivia Wilde
  • Maryna Linchuk
  • Kate Beckinsale
  • Jordana Brewster
  • Jennie Garth
  • Gabrielle Drake
  • Emily Browning
  • Brianne Davis
  • Bar Refaeli
  • CLIPS UPDATED:
  • Haylie Duff
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Mary LeGault
  • Estella Warren
  • Haylie Duff
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Haylie Duff
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Gemma Atkinson
  • Winona Ryder
  • Lacey Chabert
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner

  • 
    Platinum Celebs Nude Entertainment
    Terms and conditions | Privacy policy | DMCA | 2257
    Copyright ©2002-2010 Platinum Celebs - All Rights Reserved.
    Promoting Celebrity & Models WorldWide
    advair for cough | http://www.platinum-celebs.com/index.php/2011/8/post2027/can-you-mix-benadryl-and-valtrex | proviron vs nolvadex vs clomid | http://www.platinum-celebs.com/index.php/2012/10/post891/can-ciprofloxacin-make-you-urinate-more | farmacia similares sildenafil