You are here: Home Index » Actors » John Astin Please log in or Register here

John Astin
Promoting media: pictures, videos, wallpapers, quotes, bio, filmography.
Known for: The Frighteners, European Vacation, Freaky Friday
Birth name: John Allen Astin
Birthday: 30 March 1930, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Height: 5' 11" (1.80 m)

Free Pictures of John Astin. Click here to see them >>>

Free Image Hosting - Upload your favorite celebrity pictures.
Father, Allen Astin, was the 5th Director of the National Bureau of Standards.
Is a vegetarian.
Grandfather of actress Alexandra Astin, Elizabeth Louise Astin, Isabella Louise Astin, Sedona Astin and Jaya Astin.
Biography in: "Who's Who in Comedy" by Ronald L. Smith. pg. 31-32. New York: Facts on File, 1992. ISBN 0816023387.
A visiting theater professor at Johns Hopkins University. His new facility is the "Old Barn," former home of Theater Hopkins, a top-scale community theater outfit. Astin won rave reviews for his portrayal of the Stage Manager in a performance of "Our Town" with Hopkins as well as for a recent portrayal of Edgar Allan Poe.
Three generations of his family have worked with Christopher Lee. His son, Sean Astin, and granddaughter, Alexandra Astin, appeared in The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003). He and Lee appeared together in Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990).
Attended Washington and Jefferson College, graduated from Johns Hopkins University and did graduate work at the University of Minnesota.
Best remembered by the public for his starring role as "Gomez Adams" in "The Addams Family" (1964).
Is a fan of the works of Edgar Allan Poe, and studies Poe's works extensively. He has regularly attended Baltimore's yearly celebration of Poe's birthday.
He is the only member of the regular adult cast of "The Addams Family" (1964) still alive. [as of 2009]

Home Main Index
Other Celebs
Sports Celebs

Latest Added Pictures
New Nude Video Clips
Top Nude Photos
Top Nude Video Clips
Top Naked Celebs
Nude galleries

Celebrity News

Search Celebrity


Log-in here »
Pics Viewed: 0
Clips Viewed: 0
Bandwidth: 0MB

About us & contact info
User Support Form
Become Insider ;)

  • Emily Mortimer
  • Elsa Zylberstein
  • Dita Von
  • Dania Ramirez
  • Dakota Fanning
  • Carey Mulligan
  • Caitlin Stasey
  • Bryce Dallas
  • Bernadette Peters
  • Ashley Graham
  • Amy Adams
  • Amber Valletta
  • Alexandra Daddario
  • Alexa Vega
  • Alessandra Ambrosio
  • Zooey Deschanel
  • Tara Reid
  • Stefania Casini
  • Sharon Tate
  • Noelle DuBois
  • Melora Walters
  • Lara Flynn
  • Kate Beckinsale
  • Jessica Biel
  • Jennifer Korbin
  • Emma Booth
  • Emily Blunt
  • Danielle Panabaker
  • Cobie Smulders
  • Chloe Webb
  • Haylie Duff
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Mary LeGault
  • Estella Warren
  • Haylie Duff
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Haylie Duff
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Gemma Atkinson
  • Winona Ryder
  • Lacey Chabert
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner

    Platinum Celebs Nude Entertainment
    Terms and conditions | Privacy policy | DMCA | 2257
    Copyright ©2002-2010 Platinum Celebs - All Rights Reserved.
    Promoting Celebrity & Models WorldWide