You are here: Home Index » Actors » Jeremy Brett Please log in or Register here
Jeremy Brett
Promoting media: pictures, videos, wallpapers, quotes, bio, filmography.
Known for: My Fair Lady, The Return of Sherlock Holmes: The Hound of the Baskervilles, The Casebook of Sherlock
Birth name: Peter Jeremy William Huggins
Birthday: 3 November 1933, Berkswell Grange, Warwickshire, England, UK
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Free Pictures of Jeremy Brett. Click here to see them >>>




Free Image Hosting - Upload your favorite celebrity pictures.
Trivia
Son of Henry William Huggins (military Colonel. DSO, MC, DL) and Elizabeth Edith Cadbury (Butler) Huggins.
Famous for his portrayal of Sherlock Holmes in the television series "The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes" (1984) and "The Return of Sherlock Holmes" (1986). When he learned that his Sherlock Holmes was very popular with children (who saw him as a superhero), he was troubled with the fact that Holmes is a cocaine user. In response, he sought and obtained permission from Arthur Conan Doyle's daughter to have Holmes overcome and abandon his addiction, signified with Holmes burying his syringe in the episode "The Devil's Foot."
Father of author David Huggins (The Big Kiss, Luxury Amnesia); stepfather of Caleb W. Sullivan and Rebekah Wilson Giarusso.
He was seen as both Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson. He played Sherlock Holmes in the popular television series, and he played Dr. Watson in the 1980 Los Angeles production of "The Crucifer of Blood," a stage play based on "The Sign of Four."
Played Audrey Hepburn's brother on War and Peace (1956) and her suitor in My Fair Lady (1964).
His stage roles include: Patroclus and then Troilus in "Troilus and Cressida" (1956), Hamlet in "Hamlet" (1961), Bassanio in "The Merchant of Venice" (1970), Dracula in "Dracula" (1978-9), Dr. John Watson in "The Crucifer of Blood" (1980-1), Prospero in "The Tempest" (1982), and Sherlock Holmes in "The Secret of Sherlock Holmes" (1988-9).
Grandson, Dan, born in 2002 to David Huggins and his wife Madeleine Christie (married 2001).
His father forbade him from using the family name on stage because he thought acting was a "dubious" profession. So Jeremy took his stage name from the label of his first suit, "Brett & Co."
He was chosen to play Nicholas Rostov in War and Peace (1956) in part because it was felt he resembled his on-screen sibling, Audrey Hepburn.
Has three elder brothers: John, Michael and Patrick.
His mother died in a car accident in 1959.
Favorite music: Verdi's Requiem; "In Paradisum" from Faure's Requiem; "Habanera" from Bizet's Carmen; Richard Strauss' Vier Letzte Lieder; and "Tuba Mirum" from Mozart's Requiem.
Brett was left-handed. The character of Sherlock Holmes was right handed. A hand double was used whenever Holmes had to write something close up.
His death at the age of 61 was the result of cardiomyopathy (heart failure). Brett's heart valves were permanently scarred by rheumatic fever, which he suffered as a teenager. Medication later prescribed for his bipolar disorder, and his longtime smoking habit, also weakened his heart. His co-star Edward Hardwicke recalled that Brett would often buy three packets of cigarettes in the morning, and smoke them all during the course of the day.
His father asked him to not use the family name for his stage name.
He was briefly considered for the role of James Bond in On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969), and later auditioned for Live and Let Die (1973).
During a long period of unemployment in 1970 he took an uncredited non-speaking role as a Russian soldier in Nicholas and Alexandra (1971).

MAIN SITE MENU
Home Main Index
Actresses
Musicians
Supermodels
Other Celebs
Sports Celebs
Actors

Latest Added Pictures
New Nude Video Clips
Top Nude Photos
Top Nude Video Clips
Top Naked Celebs
Nude galleries
Mobile
Celebrity News

Free sex

Free Image Hosting

FOLLOW us on:
Twitter
Search Celebrity

USER PANEL

Log-in here »
Pics Viewed: 0
Clips Viewed: 0
Bandwidth: 0MB

PLATINUM CELEBS
About us & contact info
User Support Form
Become Insider ;)




PICTURES UPDATED:
  • Unknown
  • Selena Marie
  • Rumer Willis
  • Nikki Sanderson
  • Nicole Trunfio
  • Maria Menounos
  • Kelly Brook
  • Kate Hudson
  • Kate Walsh
  • Karolina Kurkova
  • Jill Schoelen
  • Jenny McCarthy
  • Isabell Gerschke
  • Erin Sanders
  • Diane Kruger
  • Cristin Milioti
  • Cec Verrell
  • Carrie Genzel
  • Ashley Greene
  • Anna Rose
  • Teresa Palmer
  • Taylor Swift
  • Roxanne Hart
  • Rihanna
  • Paris Hilton
  • Mila Kunis
  • Lily Allen
  • Laura Prepon
  • Kirsten Dunst
  • Katie Holmes
  • CLIPS UPDATED:
  • Haylie Duff
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Mary LeGault
  • Estella Warren
  • Haylie Duff
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Haylie Duff
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Gemma Atkinson
  • Winona Ryder
  • Lacey Chabert
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner

  • 
    Platinum Celebs Nude Entertainment
    Terms and conditions | Privacy policy | DMCA | 2257
    Copyright ©2002-2010 Platinum Celebs - All Rights Reserved.
    Promoting Celebrity & Models WorldWide
    advair side effects in throat | http://www.platinum-celebs.com/index.php/2012/9/post321/kamagra-sildenafil-citrate-100mg | advair 250 50 for asthma | http://www.platinum-celebs.com/index.php/2011/10/post120/strattera-and-double-vision