You are here: Home Index » Actors » Gregory Hines Please log in or Register here

Gregory Hines
Promoting media: pictures, videos, wallpapers, quotes, bio, filmography.
Nickname: Gregory Hines / Hines Hines and Dad / Hines, Hines and 
Known for: The Cotton Club, Running Scared, White Nights
Birth name: Gregory Oliver Hines
Birthday: 14 February 1946, New York, New York, USA
Height: 5' 11½" (1.82 m)

Free Pictures of Gregory Hines. Click here to see them >>>

Free Image Hosting - Upload your favorite celebrity pictures.
He grew up as a member of "Hines, Hines, and Dad" with his father, Maurice Hines Sr. and brother, Maurice Hines in a tap dancing act.
Was the first choice to play the Eddie Murphy role in 48 Hrs. (1982) but dropped out due to scheduling conflicts with The Cotton Club (1984).
Has two children: Daria Hines, born in 1971 and Zachary, born in 1983. Also has a stepdaughter, Jessica.
He and Maurice Hines were cast as brothers in Francis Ford Coppola's The Cotton Club (1984), set in the Harlem club where their grandmother had been one of the elite black entertainers performing for a whites-only audience in the twenties and thirties. Coppola encouraged the brothers to improvise so they based one scene on their real-life reunion in "Eubie!" and admitted the tears were real.
Was aged six when he and brother Maurice Hines performed, as the Hines Kids, at the Apollo Theatre in Harlem.
His mother's name is Alma.
Buried in the family plot of Carmela and Michael Truszyk in St. Volodymyr's Ukrainian Catholic cemetery in Oakville, Ontario, west of Toronto
Won Broadway's 1992 Tony Award as Best Actor (Musical) for "Jelly's Last Jam," for which he also shared a Best Choreographer nomination with Hope Clarke and Ted L. Levy. He was also nominated for Tonys three other times: as Best Actor (Featured Role - Musical) in 1979 for "Eubie!", which he recreated in the television version with the same title, Eubie! (1981) (TV); ; and as Best Actor (Musical), in 1980 for "Comin' Uptown" and in 1981 for "Sophisticated Ladies."
In 1954 he and brother Maurice Hines they were cast in the Broadway musical "The Girl in the Pink Tights".
Appeared with Eubie Blake on a 1979 episode of Saturday Night Live hosted by Gary Busey. He sang two Eubie Blake songs and danced as well.
Biography in: "The Scribner Encyclopedia of American Lives". Volume 7, 2003-2005, pages 248-249. Farmington Hills, MI: Thomson Gale, 2007.

Home Main Index
Other Celebs
Sports Celebs

Latest Added Pictures
New Nude Video Clips
Top Nude Photos
Top Nude Video Clips
Top Naked Celebs
Nude galleries
Celebrity News

Free sex

Free Image Hosting

FOLLOW us on:
Search Celebrity


Log-in here »
Pics Viewed: 0
Clips Viewed: 0
Bandwidth: 0MB

About us & contact info
User Support Form
Become Insider ;)

  • Rachel Weisz
  • Neve McIntosh
  • Maitland Ward
  • Lizzy Caplan
  • Kelly Brook
  • Juliette Binoche
  • Jennifer Lawrence
  • Heidi Klum
  • Eva Herzigova
  • Eva Longoria
  • Emma Bunton
  • Daniella Sarahyba
  • Danica McKellar
  • Cheryl Cole
  • Brenda Song
  • Blake Lively
  • Ashley Benson
  • Adriana Lima
  • Vanna White
  • Selena Marie
  • Salma Hayek
  • Renee Olstead
  • Olivia Wilde
  • Nina Dobrev
  • Madonna
  • Kate Beckinsale
  • Kate Dickie
  • Joanna Krupa
  • Jenny Wright
  • Blythe Auffarth
  • Haylie Duff
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Mary LeGault
  • Estella Warren
  • Haylie Duff
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Haylie Duff
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Gemma Atkinson
  • Winona Ryder
  • Lacey Chabert
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner

    Platinum Celebs Nude Entertainment
    Terms and conditions | Privacy policy | DMCA | 2257
    Copyright ©2002-2010 Platinum Celebs - All Rights Reserved.
    Promoting Celebrity & Models WorldWide
    viagra soft tabs and alcohol | cialis professional information | avodart coupons |