You are here: Home Index » Actors » Eddie Albert Please log in or Register here

Eddie Albert
Promoting media: pictures, videos, wallpapers, quotes, bio, filmography.
Nickname: Eddie Albert / Eddie Albert Sr. / Eddie Albert Heimberger /
Known for: The Longest Day, General Hospital, Roman Holiday
Birth name: Edward Albert Heimberger
Birthday: 22 April 1906, Rock Island, Illinois, USA
Height: 5' 10" (1.78 m)

Free Pictures of Eddie Albert. Click here to see them >>>

Free Image Hosting - Upload your favorite celebrity pictures.
Father of actor Edward Albert and Maria Albert Zucht. Two granddaughters.
Was an active participant in the battle of Tarawa (Nov. 1943), one of the bloodiest battles of World War II and in the history of the U.S. Marine Corps. Albert was credited with rescuing up to 70 wounded Marines while under enemy fire. He was awarded the Bronze Star with a combat "V". He did not speak about this publicly until it was mentioned in several television documentaries about the battle in the 1990s.
Father-in-law of actress Katherine Woodville.
An avid environmentalist, he shared his concerns on TV on the "The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson" (1962) and "Today" (1952) shows and lectured everywhere from high schools and industrial conventions. He produced films to aid in campaigns against pollution. He also helped to launch the very first "Earth Day" on April 22, 1970, his birthday.
Father was a real estate agent.
Hired by the government, he went on "sailing" expeditions and reported Nazi and Japanese activity in the Baja, California and Mexico areas He once joined a Mexican circus act owned by the Escalante Brothers and while touring as a "flyer" in a trapeze act gathered intelligence.
His real name was Eddie Albert Heimberger. He changed his name early on while he was singing on radio with a trio. It seems the announcer kept introducing him as "Eddie Hamburger" so he dropped his last name and adopted his middle name as his last.
Buried not too far from his "Green Acres" (1965) co-star Eva Gabor at Westwood Memorial in Los Angeles, California.
He wrote the first original drama for television in 1936 as well as writing dozens of small scripts for RCA.
Was very good friends with Jane Wyman, Eva Gabor, Shirley Jones and Gregory Peck.
His future "Switch" (1975) co-star, Robert Wagner, had seen him in the movie Brother Rat (1938) at the time of its release. He said that even though he was only eight years old, he was impressed by Albert's talent.
He had 12 hobbies: jogging, swimming, golfing, world travel, organic gardening, sculpting, beekeeping, wine making, sailing, boating, reading and playing guitar.
Before he was a successful actor, he almost did everything at an early age, from working as a newspaper boy to that of an insurance salesman.
Biography in: "The Scribner Encyclopedia of American Lives". Volume 7, 2003-2005, pages 5-7. Farmington Hills, MI: Thomson Gale, 2007.
In third grade, he was taunted as "the enemy" by his classmates, during World War I.
Graduated from Central High School in Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1924.
In high school, he joined the Drama Department.
Was a spokesperson for the National Arbor Day Foundation from 1985 to 1993.
His wife, Margo, died in 1985, just five months before the couple's 40th wedding anniversary.
Before he was a successful actor, he was also a soda jerk and a singer in a pop band.
Remained good friends with Robert Wagner during and after "Switch" (1975).
Was an active Democrat.

Home Main Index
Other Celebs
Sports Celebs

Latest Added Pictures
New Nude Video Clips
Top Nude Photos
Top Nude Video Clips
Top Naked Celebs
Nude galleries
Celebrity News

Free sex

Free Image Hosting

FOLLOW us on:
Search Celebrity


Log-in here »
Pics Viewed: 0
Clips Viewed: 0
Bandwidth: 0MB

About us & contact info
User Support Form
Become Insider ;)

  • Jewel Kilcher
  • Jaimie Alexander
  • Hilary Duff
  • Ellen Barkin
  • Chloe Sevigny
  • Brenda Song
  • Jennifer Metcalfe
  • Emily Browning
  • Elizabeth Olsen
  • Brigitte Nielsen
  • Asia Argento
  • Ashley Benson
  • Alexa Vega
  • Adrienne Bailon
  • Sybil Danning
  • Sharon Stone
  • Rihanna
  • Marsha A.
  • Maria Sharapova
  • Kimberley Nixon
  • Katy Perry
  • Christina Ricci
  • Annie McEnroe
  • Zosia Mamet
  • Taylor Momsen
  • Raven De
  • Nina Dobrev
  • Melanie Vincz
  • Linda Shayne
  • Kat Dennings
  • Haylie Duff
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Jessica Harmon
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Mary LeGault
  • Estella Warren
  • Haylie Duff
  • Lucy Hale
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Haylie Duff
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Mary LeGault
  • Heather Vandeven
  • Gemma Atkinson
  • Winona Ryder
  • Lacey Chabert
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Britney Spears
  • Agnes Bruckner
  • Agnes Bruckner

    Platinum Celebs Nude Entertainment
    Terms and conditions | Privacy policy | DMCA | 2257
    Copyright ©2002-2010 Platinum Celebs - All Rights Reserved.
    Promoting Celebrity & Models WorldWide
    pharmacy2u proscar | aldactone sirve para el hirsutismo | allegra condos for sale | revista avon online 2012 | sleepwell mattress online shopping india